PRIVACY STATEMENT

Illuminate Billing Advocates ("IBA") has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and processing practices for this website: www.illuminatebilling.com

Summary

  • Some of the information you post or upload to www.illuminatebilling.com may be seen by others, depending on your privacy settings.

  • We aggregate and de-identify certain information about our members to use for business purposes.

  • We give you several ways to control the privacy of your personal information.

IBA respects your privacy about the data you store on our websites and related mobile applications and services (collectively, the “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your privacy settings and your rights in connection with the Services.

IBA is headquartered in Bluffdale, Utah and our Services are provided to you by Illuminate Holdings, LLC (DBA Illuminate Billing Advocates). If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), IBA. is the controller of your personal data for the purposes of the EU data protection law.

Unless otherwise indicated, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party products or services or the practices of companies we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with on or through the Services.

Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy may be submitted by mail to the address below:

Illuminate Billing Advocates.
14884 S Heritage Crest #D
Bluffdale, UT 84065
United States

We Collect, Use, Share, and Otherwise Process Information

IBA relies on a number of legal bases to collect, use, share and otherwise process the information we have about you for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  • as necessary to provide the Services and fulfill our obligations pursuant to the Terms of Service. For example, we cannot provide the Services unless we collect and use information about a client's or prospective client's facilities or patients;

  • where you consented to processing, which you can revoke at any time. For example, you may consent to receiving certain types of marketing email;

  • where necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;

  • where you have made information public; and

  • where necessary for the purposes of IBA’s or a third-party’s legitimate interests, such as those of visitors, members, or partners.

Our Legitimate Interests

We process your information in furtherance of our legitimate interests, including:

  • providing and improving the Services. We do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in providing innovative and tailored offerings to our members and

  • keeping the Services safe and secure. We do so as it is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of IBA and its members in ensuring the Services are secure, to protect against fraud, spam, and abuse, etc.

Information IBA Collects

IBA collects information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you, if you choose to share it with IBA. We receive information in a few different ways, including when you enter information about yourself or engage in the process of requesting placement or verification of benefits for a patient. IBA also collects information about how you use the Services. There are also several opportunities for you to share the information about yourself. For example:

  • We collect basic account information such as your name, email address, username and password that helps us secure and provide you with access to our Services.

  • Profile and clinic information is sometimes provided by you.

  • You can choose to add your contact information to connect with IBA. By submitting such contact information, you confirm you have the authority to use and share such information.

  • To help us to provide you with the best possible service, you can choose to provide us with your contact information so that we can better respond to your support requests and comments. Your contact information is also used to facilitate booking an appointment.

  • We also obtain additional third party information for potential customers of ours or of our speakers. This information is obtained under the privacy policies of the providing third party.

  • We collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provides us with technical information when you access or use the Services. This technical information includes device and network information, cookies, log files and analytics information.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit the Services, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Generally, cookies and similar technologies work by assigning to your browser or device a unique number that has no meaning outside of IBA. IBA uses these technologies to personalize and enhance your experience. Not accepting cookies will make certain, possibly vital, features of the Services unavailable to you. IBA may also use your IP address to identify you, to administer the Services, and to assist in diagnosing problems with IBA’s servers.

Log Files

The Services may use log files. The stored information includes IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and information about what was clicked on screen. This information is used to analyze trends, administer, protect and secure the Services, track member movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IBA uses a third-party analytics platform (i.e., Google Analytics) to process and analyze this data as well as storing on our servers. Log files are retained for undefined periods of time ranging from one hour to indefinitely.

How IBA Uses Information

IBA uses the information we collect and receive to administer and operate the Services and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We also use your information to analyze, develop and improve the Services. To do that, IBA may use third party analytics providers to gain insights into how our Services are used and to help us improve the Services. We may also use your information to market the Services, credit or accept payments, provide support related to the Services, protect members and enforce our Terms of Service and communicate with you.

IBA may de-identify or aggregate the content you make available in connection with the Services, in ways that do not personally identify you. Examples of such aggregated information or statistical data include information about the medical billing and/or substance abuse industry industry. 

We use your information to communicate with you about the Services, send you marketing communications (where you have agreed to receive such messages), or let you know about new features or updates to our Terms of Service or Privacy Policies. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

How Information Is Shared

Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties who provide services to IBA such as supporting and improving the Services, promoting the Services, processing payment, or fulfilling orders. These service providers will only have the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to protect and secure your information. We may also engage service providers to collect information about your use of the Services over time on our behalf so that we or they may promote IBA or display information that may be relevant to your interests on the Services or other websites or services.

Publicly Available Information

Subject to your privacy settings, parts of your information and content may be publicly accessible. 

Third Party Business via API or Other Integrations

When you choose to use third party apps, plugins, or websites that integrate with the Services, they may receive your information and content, including your personal information. Information collected by these third-parties is subject to their terms and policies. IBA is not responsible for the terms or policies of third parties.

Affiliates and Acquirers of our Business or Assets

We may share your information with affiliates under common control with us, who are required to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy with regard to your information. If IBA becomes involved in a business combination, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, dissolution or other similar action, we may share or transfer your information in connection with such transaction.

Legal Requirements

We may preserve and share your information with third parties, including law enforcement, public or governmental agencies, or private litigants, within or outside your country of residence, if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, including to respond to court orders, warrants, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory process. We may also retain, preserve or disclose your information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably  necessary or appropriate to prevent any person from death or serious bodily injury, to address issues of national security or other issues of public importance, to prevent or detect violations of our Terms of Service or fraud or abuse of IBA of its members, or to protect our operations or our property or other legal rights, including by disclosure to our legal counsel and other consultants and third parties in connection with actual or potential litigation.

How We Protect Information

We take several measures to safeguard the collection, transmission, and storage of the data we collect. Although we strive to employ reasonable protections for your information that are appropriate to its sensitivity, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of the information you share with us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content, or any business losses caused by the same. No system is 100% secure. The Services use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of personal information and payment information, including credit card numbers. IBA engages a company that is an industry leader in online security to verify and strengthen the security of IBA Services. The Services are registered with site identification authorities so that your browser can confirm your identity before any personally identifiable information is sent. In addition, IBA's secure servers protect this information using advanced firewall technology.

To help ensure that these measures are effective in preventing unauthorized access to your private information, you should be aware of the security features available to you through your browser. You should use a security-enabled browser to submit your payment information and other personal information at the Services. Please note that if you do not use an SSL-capable browser, you are at risk for having data intercepted, and additionally may not be able to access parts of the Services.

Most browsers can notify you if you change between secure and insecure communications, receive invalid services identification information for the Services you are communication with, or send information over an unsecured connection. IBA recommends that you enable these browser functions to help ensure that your communications are secure. You can also monitor the URL of the services you are visiting (secure URLs begin with https:// rather than http://), along with the security symbol of your browser to help identify when you are communicating with a secure server. You can also view the details of the security certificate of the services to which you are connected. Please check the validity of any Services you connect to using secure communications.

Disclaimer

While IBA continues to work hard to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and IBA cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to IBA. Transmitting personal information is done at your own risk.

Harvesting / scraping contact information

The IBA website publishes information about its business. This information is for use only by those considering using IBA's professional services.

Automated or manual “harvesting” or “scraping” of contact information in bulk or for marketing purposes is expressly forbidden.

Managing Your Settings

Privacy Settings

IBA offers several features and settings to help you manage your privacy. Most privacy settings are located on your privacy settings page.

Adjust Notification and Email Preferences

IBA offers various ways to manage the notifications you receive. You can choose to stop receiving certain emails and notifications by unsubscribing by following the instructions contained at the bottom of most types of email. Any administrative or service-related emails (to confirm a purchase or to communicate with a buyer or seller about a transaction, or an update to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, etc.) generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the Services you requested.

Deleting Information and Accounts

You may request that your account is deleted by making a written request via email or online form on this site. Once deleted, your data, cannot be reinstated.

EU Member’s Rights

If you are habitually located in the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in specific limited circumstances. We describe these rights below:

  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete. You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information contacting IBA. For complete account deletion contact us via this site. IBA generally responds to requests within 10-14 business days.

  • Object. Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Revoke Consent. Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to send you marketing emails, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, unsubscribing to emails, typically at the bottom of the email. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

  • Complain. Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and with prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.


Transfers

The Services are operated from the United States. If you are located outside of the United States and choose to use the Services to provide information to us, you acknowledge and understand that your information be transferred, processed and stored in the United States, as it is necessary to provide the Services and perform the Terms of Service. United States privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

Retention of Information

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the Services to you and others, and for our own archival records, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until you ask us to delete it. Following the deletion of your account, it may take up to 30 days to fully delete your personal information and system logs from our systems. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our Services may be de-identified and aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights which are commercially valuable to IBA, such as statistics of the use of the Services.

Our compliance with certain laws

California Online Privacy Protection Act

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously, although not all services are available without registration.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us via the Contact form on this site and we will promptly remove you from all marketing correspondence. 

Privacy Policy Information

IBA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and with prior notice. Please review it occasionally. If IBA makes changes to this Privacy Policy, the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the Services in a timely manner and, if we make material changes, we will provide a prominent notice by one or more of the following methods:

  • email

  • ‘tip of the day’ in our applications

  • notice on the home page of our website

  • phone

If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using the Services contact us via the Contact form on this site.

801.990.1777

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest

©2020 by Illuminated Billing Advocates.